Rooloo [entries|friends|calendar]
rooloo

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

<3 [13 Aug 2010|02:29pm]
I love my new laptop.
post comment

Writer's Block: Pet central [03 May 2010|05:10pm]

Some animal rights activists are fighting to replace the term 'owner' with 'guardian' to convey a more balanced relationship between a person and her or his pet. Do you agree or disagree with the importance of this mission?

View 2351 Answers


Do animals care? No.
post comment

Writer's Block: Out of fashion [15 Mar 2010|05:21pm]

If you could choose which fashions would go out of style permanently, what would you choose, and why?

First question listed was submitted by velvet_tigress. (Follow-up questions, if any, may have been added by LiveJournal.)

View 1896 Answers


I noticed leotards are back in--there's a reason why they went out of fashion in the first place! Yick.

Shoulder-pads are threatening to make a comeback, but hopefully people aren't dumb enough to let that happen...
post comment

um... [20 Jul 2009|11:07am]
Been an awesome year and a bit, but leaving Kyoto in a month, and coming home in 2.
post comment

another long-overdue update [08 Mar 2008|07:09pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

So um, I'm moving to Kyoto in two weeks. And I only found this out yesterday XD

post comment

yay [26 Jan 2008|03:55pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Finished playing Final Fantasy IV for the DS. It was hella fun. <3 <3 

post comment

HP7 [21 Jul 2007|11:33pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Finished Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows about an hour ago *is proud* (I even won a free poster in the queue this morning.)

Basically a lot of stuff I had predicted came true, but there were a few nasty and nice surprises too. Some parts concerning certain characters had me sniffling like mad.

Also, those HP7 spoiler prank videos are pretty funny now that I've finished the book. :)

3 comments|post comment

I just need to vent a bit [24 Apr 2007|05:40pm]
[ mood | grumpy ]

Cut for ranting about female body issues, for those who don't really want to know.Collapse )

1 comment|post comment

Re: Supanova [14 Apr 2007|09:05pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Went to Supanova today. Here are the spoils:

Cactuar plushie
Black mage plushie (!)
Kurama plushie
Renji plushie

One Piece 'Report Time' figurine
Final Fantasy III dragoon figurine
CLAMP in 3D Land Chii figurine
Final Fantasy Master Creatures Cefca/Kefka Palazzo figurine (I've been wanting this for aaaaages, despite it being quite ugly)

Lupin III 'Secret of Mamo' DVD
Ranma 1/2 Series 2 Box set


So yeah, Supanova was disappointing this year. There was only ONE anime specialty shop vendor there, and it was Tamarket who NEVER have any One Piece products. I only managed to find one OP item by luck. The other two shops who came to Supanova the past two years always had OP stuff. Plus the fact that there was only one anime shop meant that it was fucking packed as hell. And I think the numbers for the convention have increased dramatically this year because the number of cosplayers seemed to increase about 100-fold and the line to get in was about three times the length it was last year - and we came early this time around. They also moved the event to a different building, and basically every area was shoved into one room. It was ridiculous.

Oh yeah and like I said, the crowd was way bigger this year and unfortunately the ratio of crazy, obnoxious psychos to sane & okay fans seemed to increase as well.

Dale and I were going to cosplay this year and we decided to start working on our costumes (black mage and white mage) about 4 days ago. ^^; But we were progressing incredibly well until last night. At that point both robes were sewn, the black mage hat was painted, the mask was done and all that needed to be done was the red triangle pattern for the white mage robe, and the collar for the black mage robe...and then we kinda fucked up the white mage robe a bit. It wasn't completely bad, but it looked so roughly done that we decided it wasn't good enough to display in front of thousands of other people. And then of course we showed up today and realised it wouldn't have fucking mattered because there were so many half-assed cosplays on display and in the competition. *le sigh*

Also, Billy Dee Williams was one of the guests. He looked sooo happy to be there. XD

post comment

BIG SIGH [07 Mar 2007|11:07pm]
[ mood | frustrated ]

My old primary/secondary school in Fiji is having a class reunion in a few months. I don't know if I should go. On one hand, I'm obligated to go since I haven't been back there in six years, and I should see my godparents as well as my old friends and other family friends. On the other, I'm thinking of applying for a job in Japan soon, and if I'm there around the time of the reunion it would be impoosible for me to go. Plus I'm not sure if I want to see certain people again. It would be cool if I went because my best friend is going, and I haven't seen her for three years.

Man, I wish they were holding this reunion next year.

post comment

Meh [05 Mar 2007|10:51pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Life is so boring and routine right now. -_- When I'm not working, I'm bumming at home or spending my hard-earned cash on stuff. I kinda miss being at university. Everyone else is back there bitching about classes and assignments and I feel left out. *Sigh* I'm also not sure if I should go work in Japan anymore too. I'll probably apply for Aeon or Nova, but apparently these big English schools don't take care of their employees well, and since I've never taken care of myself - let alone in a foreign country - I dunno if I should go for it.

Maybe it's this muggy weather weighing me down.

Anyway, last Friday I went shopping for the first time in aaaages, and bought some sunnies that I've been in love with forever. I also got a couple of volumes of manga (XXXholic 7 and Monster 7. Holy shit, Monster is awesome. I dunno if I should go ahead and read the rest of the manga online or wait patiently for each volume to come out bi-monthly for the next two years), and this gorgeous top from Dogstar which was on sale. <3 <3 <3 Aaaand, I think that's enough clothes shopping for the time being. Time to buy shoes. Also Dale took me out to dinner to this Japanese restaurant that has been in Taringa for years, but I'd never gone there. It was great. Their menu was massive and it took us forever before we both settled on sukiyaki (which was yummy!). I definitely have to back there again.

Yick, work tomorrow morning.

5 comments|post comment

Shigoto saitei [20 Feb 2007|06:50pm]
[ mood | sore ]

Ugh. I literally haven't been doing anything else but work these past two weeks. This week alone I've been working every day since Saturday, and I have a day off on Thursday before I work again on Friday and Saturday. All breakfast shift starts of course. x_x
Plus I'm ridiculously broke at the moment and I don't get my massive pay off for another week. Le sigh. I was forced to go and buy a pair of Hush Puppies work shoes because my former (cheap and nasty) pair were killing my feet. They cost $110 but they're way more comfy.

Despite my lack of finances, I went out after work with Dale on Saturday and god must have been laughing at me, because one my favourite fashion boutiques was having a massive sale. However Dale was nice to me and lent me cash, and I got a gorgeous new evening dress for $40 (for the Brissy people on my flist, the brand was Dogstar). I have no event to wear it to yet, but at least it's in my wardrobe, right? ^-^;

2 comments|post comment

Dang [15 Feb 2007|05:40pm]
[ mood | bored ]

I always knew I had a ridiculous amount of tops in ratio to pants, skirts etc. but I didn't realise how bad it was. I was bored so I decided to find out how many I had. I counted 77 tops - excluding old tops I wear around the house, to bed and for exercise, and tops I've never worn period. 77 tops I wear in my daily life. Holy shit. If I counted the excluded tops I'd probably have 150.

Oh, and I didn't count the new Custo Barcelona one I got in the mail today (mostly because it doesn't fit me :( )

2 comments|post comment

[10 Feb 2007|03:38pm]
[ mood | blah ]

It's been a long time since I updated. I've just been too lazy :p

The health problem I was worried about before did turn out to be nothing (at least so far), so I'm not worrying about that anymore. Money problems are what's getting me down at the moment. I started back at work again three weeks ago, but I've so much stuff to pay for (dental bills, other medical bills, birthday presents and passport renewal fees), that I'm totally broke. It sucks not only because I can't spend money on myself for awhile, but that I can't save up cash for Japan. And work's been slim on the hours lately, so there's hardly any money coming in either. -_-

Anyway Rachel came back from the States a few weeks ago and she gave me a shopping bag filled to the brim with junk food. I'm still going through it :D I'm eating pop tarts at the moment, and holy shit they are ridiculous. I ate two once and nearly threw them up, and last time I ate one I got a headache from all the sugar. I did also get these flavoured hot chocolates, but it's summer here.

Also she went away to Turkey last week. I won't see my sister for a whole year. I probably shouldn't have decided to work that day, because I didn't realise until the moment I said goodbye to her how upset I'd be. Basically I spent the whole day not talking to anyone and trying not to blubber. Until my supervisor asked me what was wrong, and I did start blubbering. That was kinda embarrassing actually. I did feel better much later, and when I got home I realised she left most of her awesome clothes behind. ^-^

It's Dale's birthday today, and there was supposed to be a dinner outing but that got cancelled. :( I got her a cookbook, pearl earrings, and some expensive chocolates.

2 comments|post comment

[03 Jan 2007|12:25am]
[ mood | lazy ]

First post of 2007. Whee!

New Years Eve I went to a party with Dale and her boyfriend (at his friend's house) which wasn't eventful but it was still fun playing pool and fire-twirling etc. We went to bed at about 5, but some of the guys were watching loud porn in the next room and we couldn't sleep for about an hour -_- (also, I got to see the Paris Hilton sex video. It's actually funny). Yesterday I recovered and just relaxed. Didn't do much today either except fill up my sudoku book.

post comment

Goodbye 2006 [31 Dec 2006|07:55pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Happy 2007 people!

...I'm off to party now :D

1 comment|post comment

Geez [20 Dec 2006|08:37pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

I FINALLY got my Custo Barcelona shirt that I bought off ebay about a month ago. I'm glad it fit otherwise I would have cried. There was a lot of drama involved in this purchase - the seller was suspended by ebay soon after I sent my money order, after I got in contact with her she told me the shirt I had bid on was "sold out" (I see why her account was suspended), and offered the same shirt in a different colour among a list of other designer tops to choose from. I was a bit pissed by that, but at least the top I got is still Custo Barcelona and very cool. But then it took another two-three weeks before it came today. So that's that drama over.

Now I'm still waiting on my DVD collection from Madman which was supposedly sent out two weeks ago (but is most likely still sitting in their warehouse, as they have been completely HOPELESS throughout their $10 sale). If I don't get it before the weekend I'm going to be very disappointed.

On Sunday night there was the christmas party at work. It was pretty fun and all the old folk got pissed off their faces. Monday night was a BBQ at Ellen's house which was also nice, and I got a German gingerbread house making kit from Nadine and some little puddings from Ellen. I also saw a fox. Which was very strange considering that I have never heard of or seen any foxes in Queensland. Someone actually mentioned it in the car as we were driving to Ellen's house, and as I scoffed at the idea of foxes in QLD, one ran out in front of the car. So yeah :D I saw it again as we left. I didn't realise they were so little. Like cat-size. ^-^

post comment

Daniel Craig = Yum. [12 Dec 2006|09:41pm]
Just came back from Casino Royale.

....holy fuck, I've never had it hot for James Bond before. Seriously, I think the Daniel Craig naysayers are just a bunch of whiny guys who feel threatened by a Bond that's actually hot for once (that includes Sean Connery- he has never done it for me, sorry). His being blonde is a weakass excuse for hating him anyway. And I love that he's as much eye candy as the Bond girls. The bit when he comes up from the surf? Guh. Even the nude scene (before the painful bit) was so very hot.

And OMG THE MALE MONEYPENNY. I remember it being mentioned on the net before and it completely slipped my mind until tonight. When I saw him and realised who he was I burst out laughing. I suddenly have a sick urge to go hunt down Bond/Mr. Moneypenny fanfics...only to see if they exist of course.

Oh yeah, the actual plot of the movie was good too though the overly long sappy romance scenes I could have done without (although Eva Green was a tolerable Bond girl and had FANTASTIC eye makeup during the casino scene). And the action scenes were great too. Usually Bond movies bore me to tears, so yeah. Can't wait til the next one.
2 comments|post comment

Sick [09 Dec 2006|10:36pm]
[ mood | sick ]

Ugh, fecking hell...I'm supposed to be at work at the moment, but I phoned in sick - about an hour before my shift started - because I caught some kind of flu bug and it got worse in the space of an hour. I bet my boss is really pissed at me at the moment, but I've been feeling so dead that I'm sure he would have sent me home anyway if I turned up to work.
Up until about 4 though I was christmas shopping in the city with Dale. I bought Nadine earrings and a jewelery box, and got some butterfly-shaped chocolates for Rachel (to go with that Yoshitaka Amano artbook I bought her). Since she's going to the States in a week or two, I'm giving her her gift tomorrow. I also bought a bunch of manga for myself (I gotta stop doing that), and found a "gentle cook" Sanji keyring at some dodgy fashion shop. At about 2, I did start feeling dizzy and sat down for a bit, and on the ride home I nearly fell asleep in Dale's car. Then when I got home, I noticed I was burning up. Funnily enough, Dale was feeling a bit under the weather too, and I noticed her face was flush at one point. Whatever it is, I hope we didn't catch it from this coffee shop ("Sugar and Spice") we found near the train station- their coffee is THE BEST. And it's cheaper than the other places we go to.
I hope I get better tomorrow, as Rachel is shouting a seafood buffet lunch at Breakfast Creek.

post comment

[06 Dec 2006|01:05pm]
Nicked from  vejiita4eva

3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]